Taylor v. Warden, United States ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 1306. 4
                  Case: 12-11993     Date Filed: 01/22/2013   Page: 5 of 13
    The statutory maximum sentence for a conviction for possession of a
    firearm by a convicted felon, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), is ten years’
    imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2). However, the ACCA authorizes an enhanced
    penalty, with a mandatory minimum sentence of 15 years’ imprisonment, for a
    defendant who violates § 922(g) and who “has three previous convictions” for “a
    violent felony.” 
    Id. § 924(e)(1). The
    ACCA enhancement resulted in Taylor’s
    receiving a 300-month sentence.
    The ACCA defines the term “violent felony” as “any crime punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” that “(I) has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or
    (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise
    involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
    another.” 
    Id. § 924(e)(2)(B). The
    first clause of § 924(e)(2)(B) is known as the
    “elements clause”; the second half of the second clause is known as the “residual
    clause.”
    In assessing whether a prior conviction qualifies as a violent felony for