USCA11 Case: 20-13125 Date Filed: 12/29/2021 Page: 1 of 6
[…] tion of the Fourth Amendment. In this regard, plaintiff argues that
USCA11 Case: 20-13125 Date Filed: 12/29/2021 Page: 3 of 6
20-13125 Opinion of the Court 3
his arrest was unlawful, and, under Georgia law, he had a right to
resist the unlawful arrest. Second, we construe plaintiff’s brief on
appeal as attempting to raise an excessive force claim in violation
of the Fourth Amendment based on Officer Lewis’s use of deadly
force. 1
I. Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment Unreasonable Seizure
Claim Against Officer Lewis
The district court ruled that the arrest by Lewis for obstruc-
tion under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a) was unlawful (or that there were
genuine issues of material fact in that regard) because it was not
clear that there was a lawful rule prohibiting the use of electronic
tablets in the courtroom. Under Georgia law, “a person who
knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement
officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her duties shall generally
1 Plaintiff also argues in his brief on appeal that Officer Goodson failed to in-
tervene to stop the violation of his rights by Officer Lewis. However, the dis-
trict court held that plaintiff had abandoned a failure to intervene theory.
Dist. Ct.