United States v. Kevin Dipirro , 649 F. App'x 930 ( 2016 )
[…] Trooper Henderson obtained Defendant’s identification and later learned that he
    had a suspended driver’s license and an active state warrant for his arrest.
    Defendant was placed under arrest, and admitted that he was in possession of a
    firearm. Law enforcement located a pistol containing six rounds of ammunition in
    Defendant’s boot. Defendant later admitted that he was a convicted felon. A
    federal grand jury subsequently issued an indictment charging Defendant with
    being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of §§ 922(g)(1), 924(a)(2).
    Defendant moved to suppress the evidence obtained during the traffic stop.
    He first argued that Florida Statute § 316.410, which provides in relevant part that
    a tail lamp “shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light
    the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to
    the rear,” was void-for-vagueness because it left too much discretion to the officer
    regarding the meaning of “clearly legible.” See 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.410
    (2). Relying
    on a study from the University of Iowa, Defendant asserted that a motorcycle