United States v. Kevin Dipirro , 649 F. App'x 930 ( 2016 )
[…] light, so he could not see the tag.
    7
    Case: 15-13550      Date Filed: 05/18/2016     Page: 8 of 9
    plates and he told Defendant he was being stopped because his tail lamp did not
    have an illuminated white light, so Trooper Henderson could not read the plate.
    Thus, Defendant would have violated the statute by not having a light, regardless
    of whether Trooper Henderson could see or not see the registration plate from a
    distance of 50 feet away at night. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.410
     (“(1) Every
    motorcycle . . . shall have at least one taillamp. . . . (2) Either a taillamp or a
    separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light
    the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to
    the rear.”).
    Moreover, Defendant proffered that the expert would testify that a Florida
    motorcycle license plate “would not be legible at night when illuminated with a
    white light at a distance of 50 feet to the rear for any human except fighter pilots