Broughton v. Usher Insurance Co. , 139 F.3d 861 ( 1998 )
[…] FIU notified Coastal of another insurer that was willing to offer replacement coverage.
    Coastal did not inform Broughton of either communication.
    The JOAN S. capsized on January 1, 1994, and was totally destroyed. Usher
    has not paid Broughton's claim on its policy. Broughton filed suit against Usher on
    the insurance policy and against FIU for breach of its alleged duty under 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 33-5-25
     to ensure the financial soundness of Usher before placing insurance
    with the company1 and breach of its alleged duty to inform Broughton that Usher was
    1
    Section 33-5-25 provides:
    (a) The broker shall ascertain the financial condition of the unauthorized insurer
    before placing insurance with the unauthorized insurer and shall not place surplus
    line insurance with any insurer who does not meet, according to current available
    reliable financial information, the requirements provided in subsection (b) of this
    3
    financially unsound. In his complaint, Broughton demanded the $50,000 policy
    amount and statutory penalties and attorney fees in the amounts of $12,500 and (at
    least) $10,000, respectively. The district court dismissed the case against Usher for
    failure to prosecute because Broughton failed to perfect service. Broughton's case
    against FIU proceeded to trial. At the close of Broughton's case, FIU moved to
    dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The district court denied the motion.
    The jury found in favor of Broughton and awarded him the policy amount of $50,000.
    After trial, FIU again moved to dismiss on the grounds that the district court did
    not have subject matter jurisdiction. FIU also moved in the alternative for judgment
    as a matter of law or for a new trial. On the issue of subject matter jurisdiction, the
    district court agreed with FIU that the statutory penalty and attorney's fees were not
    recoverable against FIU and that the amount in controversy therefore did not exceed
    $50,000 as required for diversity jurisdiction. The district court further concluded,
    Code section.
    (b) The broker shall so insure only:
    ....
    (2) With an alien insurer which has been established for at least ten years and
    which has at least $10 million in capital and surplus, unless the character,
    trustworthiness, and financial integrity of an alien insurer is of such a nature that it