John/Jane Doe v. Jeb Bush , 261 F.3d 1037 ( 2001 )
[…] administrative and operating procedures.”). Section 1396d(a)(15) provides that the state may
    elect to provide such services “for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section
    1396a(a)(31)(A) of this title, to be in need of such care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15). Section
    1396a(a)(31)(A) provides that when the State elects to provide such services, the State Medicaid
    Plan must provide for a “written plan of care, prior to admission to or authorization of benefits in
    such facility, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(31)(A).
    The relevant regulations provide that “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and
    scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” 
    42 C.F.R. § 440.230
    (b) and that otherwise, “[t]he
    agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity. . .
    .” 
    42 C.F.R. § 440.230
    (d).
    What all of those statutory provisions and regulations mean is that the defendants were
    free to limit the provision of ICF/DD services to only those applicants for whom ICF/DD
    services were deemed medically necessary. See Rush v. Parham,