John/Jane Doe v. Jeb Bush , 261 F.3d 1037 ( 2001 )
[…] on grounds that it fails to include all of the factors Medicaid requires to be
    considered when determining an individual’s need for continuous active treatment.
    The court was specifically concerned with the Status Tracking Survey’s failure to
    contain any provisions to ensure that applicants who are denied services do not
    regress to the point of needing them. Although the district court did not cite any
    statutory or regulatory provision requiring anti-regression care, it may have had in
    mind 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (a)(1). That regulation defines active treatment as:
    [A] continuous active treatment program, which includes aggressive,
    consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
    43
    training, treatment, health services and related services described in
    this subpart, that is directed toward –
    (i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function
    with as much self determination and independence as possible; and
    (ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current
    optimal functional status.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (a)(1). Another part of the same section also requires that
    “[c]lients who are admitted by the facility must be in need of and receiving active
    treatment services.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (b)(1).
    Regulations such as section 483.440 establish certain requirements that ICF
    facilities must satisfy in order to participate in the Medicaid scheme. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.400
     - 483.480. More specifically, section 483.440 imposes two