John/Jane Doe v. Jeb Bush , 261 F.3d 1037 ( 2001 )
[…] court did not suggest that the defendants would have been in contempt for making
    valid changes to the criteria used to determine eligibility, but instead concluded
    that their conduct was contemptuous because the changes they made with the
    adoption of the Status Tracking Survey were procedurally and substantively
    invalid.
    services are not] may be furnished under the State plan at the State’s option.”). If a state elects
    to provide ICF/DD services, as Florida has, it must set its eligibility standards in accordance with
    certain broad federal rules. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 430.0
     (“Within broad Federal rules, each State
    decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and
    administrative and operating procedures.”). Section 1396d(a)(15) provides that the state may
    elect to provide such services “for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section
    1396a(a)(31)(A) of this title, to be in need of such care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15). Section