John/Jane Doe v. Jeb Bush , 261 F.3d 1037 ( 2001 )
[…] adoption of the Status Tracking Survey were procedurally and substantively
    invalid.
    services are not] may be furnished under the State plan at the State’s option.”). If a state elects
    to provide ICF/DD services, as Florida has, it must set its eligibility standards in accordance with
    certain broad federal rules. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 430.0
     (“Within broad Federal rules, each State
    decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and
    administrative and operating procedures.”). Section 1396d(a)(15) provides that the state may
    elect to provide such services “for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section
    1396a(a)(31)(A) of this title, to be in need of such care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15). Section
    1396a(a)(31)(A) provides that when the State elects to provide such services, the State Medicaid
    Plan must provide for a “written plan of care, prior to admission to or authorization of benefits in