John/Jane Doe v. Jeb Bush , 261 F.3d 1037 ( 2001 )
[…] initial eligibility determinations even though it does not provide for an initial
    certification of need by a physician or an evaluation by an interdisciplinary team.
    While it is true that the federal Medicaid regulations prescribe certain
    standards and procedures that must be satisfied before an applicant can be admitted
    40
    to an ICF, those provisions do not address, nor are they inconsistent with, the use
    of a screening mechanism to identify applicants who are not likely to need
    continuous active treatment services. For example, section 483.440 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (b) Standards: Admissions, transfers, and discharge.
    (1) Clients who are admitted by the facility must be in need of and
    receiving active treatment services.
    (2) Admission decisions must be based on a preliminary evaluation of
    the client that is conducted or updated by the facility or outside
    sources.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    . Section 456.360(a) mandates that “A physician must certify
    for each applicant or recipient that ICF services are or were needed.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 456.360
    (a). Section 456.370 provides: