John/Jane Doe v. Jeb Bush , 261 F.3d 1037 ( 2001 )
[…] also look to the Code of Federal Regulations section 483.440 for further guidance
    Services in an Intermediate Care Facility for the Mentally Retarded
    The recipient’s need must be determined by the agency based on medical
    necessity.
    See Florida Medicaid Plan, Attachment 3.1-A, effective October 1, 1992, replaced by
    amendment 96-12, April 27, 1998.
    9
    on how to determine medical necessity. Subsection (b) of that section of the
    regulations provides that clients who are admitted into an ICF/DD “must be in
    need of . . . active treatment services.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (b). “Active
    treatment” is defined as “a continuous active treatment program, which includes
    aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
    training, treatment, health services and related services described in this subpart,”
    and does not include “services to maintain generally independent clients who are
    able to function with little supervision or in the absence of a continuous active
    treatment program.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (a); see also 
    Fla. Stat. § 393.063
    (1)