United States v. Vernon Harrison ( 2014 )
[…] cards he gave to Slaton did not belong to the people whose names appeared on the
    cards. We review de novo the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal,
    drawing all reasonable inferences in the government’s favor. United States v.
    Bowman, 
    302 F.3d 1228
    , 1237 (11th Cir. 2002) (per curiam).
    4
    Case: 13-15323     Date Filed: 09/02/2014   Page: 5 of 6
    Harrison’s argument is contradicted by the relevant statute and not supported
    by any case law. The statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 1709, provides:
    Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any
    letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing
    contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession
    intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any
    carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department
    of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post
    office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster
    General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or removes from
    any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained
    therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both.
    The government proved the necessary elements of embezzlement of mail. The
    statute requires that the embezzled item was “intended to be conveyed by mail.”
    18 U.S.C. § 1709. Despite Harrison’s claim, the statute does not require that the
    item belong to the person whose name, if any, appears on it. Harrison cites no
    authority for that proposition, and we have otherwise found none. Harrison refers