Yusuf Cajetas Gudmalin v. U.S. Attorney General , 479 F. App'x 922 ( 2012 )
[…] Specifically, he argues that, because § 827.03(1)
    lacks any explicit sexual element, it does not fall under § 1101(a)(43)(A).2
    Further, he argues that the BIA erred by applying the modified categorical
    approach, when this Court had already defined “sexual abuse of a minor” in
    Padilla-Reyes for the purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(A). However, our precedent
    makes clear that an immigration court must apply either the categorical or
    modified categorical approach to determine whether a person’s prior conviction
    qualifies as an “aggravated felony” under § 1101(a)(43). Therefore, it was not
    2
    
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 827.03
    (1) defines child abuse as:
    (a) Intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child;
    (b) An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or
    mental injury to a child; or
    (c) Active encouragement of any person to commit an act that results or could
    reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.
    4
    error for the BIA to employ the modified categorical approach, even though this
    Court has provided a definition of “sexual abuse of a minor” under
    § 1101(a)(43)(A).3
    In determining whether a guilty plea under § 827.03(1) constitutes “sexual