Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] and held that the proper standard of review was de novo. Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 
    499 U.S. 225
    , 231, 
    111 S. Ct. 1217
    , 1221 (1991).
    7
    to-purchase statute allows a corporation or other shareholders to avoid dissolution by
    purchasing the shares of the petitioning shareholder who initiated a dissolution
    proceeding. After a corporation has elected to repurchase all of the shares owned by
    the petitioning shareholder, the parties may agree upon the value of the shares. Fla.
    Stat. § 607.1436(3) (“If, within 60 days after the filing of the first election, the parties
    reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the petitioner’s
    shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner’s shares upon
    the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties.”). If the parties cannot agree on the
    value, then the court must determine the “fair value”3 and enter an order detailing the
    terms for the repurchase fixed by the court. These terms might include payment of