Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] option for a corporation if making a payment pursuant to a subsection (5) repurchase
    order would violate the insolvency test in the distributions-to-shareholders statute.
    By neither making a payment nor filing articles of dissolution, the district court held
    that News-Journal “made the implicit decision to make the payment directed by the
    Court under subsection (5) and must bear the consequences—if any—for this action.”
    5
    Subsection (8) states, “Any payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under . . .
    subsection (5) . . . is subject to the provisions of s. 607.06401.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(8).
    6
    Subsection (7) states, “The purchase ordered pursuant to subsection (5) shall be made
    within 10 days after the date the order becomes final unless, before that time, the corporation files
    with the court a notice of its intention to adopt articles of dissolution.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(7).
    13
    (R.32-674 at 7.) It then ordered the distribution of News-Journal’s remaining assets