Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] a distribution to Cox is measured on the date of payment.
    7
    Subsection (6) states, “Except as provided in subsection (8), the effect of a distribution
    under subsection (3) is measured:
    (a)     In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the
    corporation’s shares, as of the earlier of:
    1.     The date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by the
    corporation, or
    2.     The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to the
    acquired shares . . . .”
    Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(6).
    22
    Section 607.06401(8) provides, “If the indebtedness is issued as a distribution,
    each payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution, the effect of which
    is measured on the date the payment is actually made.” Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8).
    PBGC contends that the court’s September 2006 repurchase order created an
    indebtedness by News-Journal to Cox so News-Journal’s solvency should be
    measured on the date of payment. We agree. Once the district court’s September