Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] Volusia Cnty., 
    679 So. 2d 729
    , 730 n.1 (Fla. 1996) (“The doctrine of in
    pari materia requires the courts to construe related statutes together so that they
    18
    illuminate each other and are harmonized.” (citing Singleton v. Larson, 
    46 So. 2d 186
    (Fla.1950))).
    Cox argues that subsection (8) should not even apply in this case because its
    claim to the receiver “was not a payment as a shareholder, but the enforcement of its
    rights as a creditor to enforce a judgment.” (Appellee’s Brief at 35 n.13.) This
    highlights an arguable conflict between § 607.1436(6) and (8). Subsection (6) states
    that “Upon entry of an order under . . . subsection (5) . . . the petitioning shareholder
    shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation . . . .” Fla.
    Stat. § 607.1436(6). Yet, the distributions-to-shareholders statute cross-referenced
    by subsection (8) only governs distributions to shareholders.              See Fla. Stat.
    § 607.06401(1) (“A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make