Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] proceedings and determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares as of the
    day before the date on which the petition under s. 607.1430 was filed or as of
    such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances.
    Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(4).
    8
    the purchase price.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5).4 Once the court’s repurchase order
    becomes final the corporation has ten days to purchase the petitioning shareholder’s
    shares unless it files with the court a notice of its intent to adopt articles of
    dissolution.      Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(7) (“The purchase ordered pursuant to
    subsection (5) shall be made within 10 days after the date the order becomes final
    unless, before that time, the corporation files with the court a notice of its intention
    to adopt articles of dissolution . . . .”).
    This repurchase order also triggers Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6), which explains the
    effect of the repurchase order on the petitioning shareholder. It states:
    Upon entry of an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), the court
    shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation under s. 607.1430
    and the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status
    as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the
    amounts awarded by the order of the court, which shall be enforceable
    in the same manner as any other judgment.
    Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6). As this subsection makes clear, a corporation faced with a
    petition for dissolution has an incentive to elect to repurchase the petitioning
    4
    More specifically, after the court determines the fair value of the shares it must,
    enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the
    court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price
    in installments, when necessary in the interests of equity, provision for
    security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs,
    fees, and expenses as may have been awarded, and, if the shares are to be
    purchased by shareholders, the allocation of shares among such
    shareholders.
    Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5).
    9
    shareholder’s shares because it terminates the petitioning shareholder’s petition for
    dissolution. In exchange for giving up this right, the petitioning shareholder has the
    right to receive the payment awarded in the repurchase order, “which shall be
    enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6).
    The statute, however, places an important condition on these payments.
    Subsection (8) provides: “Any payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under
    subsection (3) or subsection (5), other than an award of fees and expenses pursuant
    to subsection (5), is subject to the provisions of s. 607.06401.”             Fla. Stat.
    § 607.1436(8). Therefore payments made pursuant to a repurchase order must
    comply with Fla. Stat. § 607.06401, which governs the distribution of corporate assets
    to shareholders.
    This distributions-to-shareholders statute creates a scheme focused on the