Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] judgment creditor. A proper construction of subsection (6) requires a closer
    inspection of the nature of the repurchase option created by the election-to-purchase
    statute. Thus far, we have focused on the fact that the corporation has the option to
    purchase the petitioning shareholder’s shares in the event of a petition for dissolution.
    However, under the election-to-purchase statute, shareholders also have the option
    to purchase the petitioning shareholder’s shares if the corporation does not. See Fla.
    Stat. § 607.1436(1) (“[T]he corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more
    shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder
    at the fair value of the shares.”). The implication of the fact that either shareholders
    or the corporation may repurchase the petitioning shareholder’s shares is that the
    election-to-purchase scheme operates differently depending on the purchaser. For
    example, subsection (8) only applies in the event of repurchase by the corporation.
    20
    It has no effect in the event of a shareholder repurchase because subsection (8) only
    deals with distributions by the corporation. See Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(8) (“Any
    payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under . . . subsection (5) . . .is
    subject to the provisions of s. 607.06401.” (emphasis added)). This distinction guides
    our construction of subsection (6).
    In the event a petitioning shareholder seeks to enforce a repurchase order
    against a shareholder who has repurchased shares, it may do so “in the same manner
    as any other judgment.” Fla.