Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] Larson, 
    46 So. 2d 186
    (Fla.1950))).
    Cox argues that subsection (8) should not even apply in this case because its
    claim to the receiver “was not a payment as a shareholder, but the enforcement of its
    rights as a creditor to enforce a judgment.” (Appellee’s Brief at 35 n.13.) This
    highlights an arguable conflict between § 607.1436(6) and (8). Subsection (6) states
    that “Upon entry of an order under . . . subsection (5) . . . the petitioning shareholder
    shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation . . . .” Fla.
    Stat. § 607.1436(6). Yet, the distributions-to-shareholders statute cross-referenced
    by subsection (8) only governs distributions to shareholders.              See Fla. Stat.
    § 607.06401(1) (“A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make
    distributions to its shareholders subject to . . . the limitations in subsection (3).”). So,
    the argument goes, subsection (8) does not apply to a payment to Cox because
    subsection (6) terminated Cox’s status as a shareholder.
    We reject Cox’s construction regarding its status as a shareholder for the