Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation , 666 F.3d 697 ( 2012 )
[…] what point in time must a distribution pass one of these insolvency tests. It requires:
    Except as provided in subsection (8), the effect of a distribution under
    subsection (3) is measured:
    (a) In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other
    acquisition of the corporation’s shares, as of the earlier of:
    1. The date money or other property is transferred or debt
    incurred by the corporation, or
    2. The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with
    respect to the acquired shares . . . .
    Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(6) (emphasis added).            The exception contained in
    § 607.06401(8) contains a different timing provision.            It provides, “If the
    indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest is
    treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured on the date the payment is
    actually made.” Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8) (emphasis added). Thus any payment
    made pursuant to a repurchase order must satisfy the insolvency test of the
    11
    distributions-to-shareholders statute judged at the time dictated by the distributions-
    to-shareholders statute.