Nationwide-Southeast, Inc. v. American Interstate Insurance , 270 F. App'x 781 ( 2008 )
[…] See Johnson v. First
    Carolina Fin. Corp., 
    200 Ga. App. 340
    , 341, 
    408 S.E.2d 151
    , 153 (1991) (finding
    that res judicata bars the filing of claims which should have been pled as
    compulsory counterclaims in a prior suit). The claims brought by Nationwide in
    this action are “logically related” to the claims asserted in American Interstate’s
    2004 action, and arise out of the same “transaction or occurrence.” See P & J
    Truck Lines, Inc. v. Canal Ins. Co., 
    148 Ga. App. 3
    , 4, 
    251 S.E.2d 72
    , 73 (1978);
    
    Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-13
    (a) (providing that a counterclaim is compulsory “if it
    arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing
    party’s claim. . . .”); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Welch, 
    259 Ga. App. 71
    , 73, 
    576 S.E.2d 57
    , 59 (2003) (“Any claim that is logically related to another claim that is being
    sued on is properly the basis for a compulsory counterclaim.”).
    AFFIRMED.
    2
    

Document Info