United States v. Clarence Leonard Chatman , 342 F. App'x 555 ( 2009 )
[…] 2
    outstanding warrant and for his possession of a firearm without a permit. The
    entire incident – from the time the officers stopped Chatman to the time they left
    the scene with him – lasted between ten and fifteen minutes.
    In June of 2008, a single-count indictment was entered in the Northern
    District of Alabama, charging Chatman with being a felon in possession of a
    firearm. Chatman filed a motion to suppress the evidence of the gun discovered on
    January 28, 2008, arguing that the officer’s asking him “is there anything illegal”
    violated Alabama Code Section 32-5B-8(c), which provides that a “law
    enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the
    driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation” of the Alabama Safety Belt
    Act. (Emphasis added). Chatman also argued that the traffic stop and subsequent
    search of the glove box were unconstitutional. Following a hearing on the motion,
    a magistrate judge issued findings and a recommendation that the motion to