Bryan Ray v. Spirit Airlines, Inc. , 767 F.3d 1220 ( 2014 )
[…] the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the
    misconduct alleged.” 
    Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678
    .
    5
    Case: 13-15681         Date Filed: 09/23/2014         Page: 6 of 18
    The Federal Aviation Act (FAA), Pub. L. No. 85-726, 72 Stat. 731 (1958),
    gives the DOT the power to “investigate and decide whether an air carrier . . . has
    been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of
    competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 41712(a).1 The DOT may order an air carrier to stop an unfair or deceptive
    practice or method and may impose civil penalties of no more than $25,000 for
    each day of these violations. 
    Id. § 41712(a);
    id. § 46301(a)(1) 
    (“A person is liable
    to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 . . .
    for violating . . . [§ 41712] . . . .”); 
    id. § 46301(a)(2)
    (“A separate violation occurs
    under this subsection for each day the violation . . . continues . . . .”). The DOT’s
    “full-fare advertising rule” deems unfair and deceptive any price advertising for air
    transportation that does not state the “entire price to be paid by the customer.” 14