Bryan Ray v. Spirit Airlines, Inc. , 767 F.3d 1220 ( 2014 )
[…] each day of these violations. 
    Id. § 41712(a);
    id. § 46301(a)(1) 
    (“A person is liable
    to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 . . .
    for violating . . . [§ 41712] . . . .”); 
    id. § 46301(a)(2)
    (“A separate violation occurs
    under this subsection for each day the violation . . . continues . . . .”). The DOT’s
    “full-fare advertising rule” deems unfair and deceptive any price advertising for air
    transportation that does not state the “entire price to be paid by the customer.” 14
    C.F.R. § 399.84(a) (“Although charges included within the single total price listed
    (e.g., government taxes) may be stated separately or through links or ‘pop ups’ on
    1
    When enacted in 1958, the FAA conveyed this authority on the Civil Aeronautics Board
    (CAB), but the power passed to the DOT in 1985. In full, § 41712(a) provides:
    In general.-- On the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or the complaint
    of an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent, and if the Secretary considers
    it is in the public interest, the Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air
    carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or
    deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the
    sale of air transportation. If the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a
    hearing, finds that an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in
    an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of competition, the Secretary
    shall order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to stop the practice or
    method.
    6
    Case: 13-15681     Date Filed: 09/23/2014    Page: 7 of 18
    websites that display the total price, such charges may not be false or misleading,
    may not be displayed prominently, may not be presented in the same or larger size
    as the total price, and must provide cost information on a per passenger basis that
    accurately reflects the cost of the item covered by the charge.”).
    When first enacted, the FAA provided that it did not “in any way abridge or
    alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute.” Pub. L. No. 85-726,
    § 1106, 72 Stat. at 798. Instead, Congress wrote, its provisions “are in addition to
    such remedies.” 
    Id. The 1978