Nejad v. Attorney General , 830 F.3d 1280 ( 2016 )
[…] testified as to what the trial judge stated when he addressed Mr. Nejad.” 
    Id. n.4. While
    acknowledging that “the assistant district attorney’s words do not set forth
    the specific content of the ‘standard admonition’ she testified was given by the trial
    judge,” it explained that, fairly read in light of the questions asked, the trial
    prosecutor’s testimony “authorized the trial court to find that Nejad was informed
    of his right to decide whether to testify and that the decision to testify was his and
    2
    O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41(g) provides that, “[i]n case of the inability of the parties to agree as
    to the correctness of [the trial] transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and
    not subject to review.” (emphasis added).
    11
    Case: 15-14856     Date Filed: 07/27/2016     Page: 12 of 30
    not his attorney’s.” 
    Id. “In addition,”
    the court noted, at the start of the trial and in
    Nejad’s presence, the trial court instructed the jury that “a defendant on trial may