Nejad v. Attorney General , 830 F.3d 1280 ( 2016 )
[…] that same timeframe. Moreover, the prosecutor testified that there were several
    times throughout the trial when the court began proceedings before noticing the
    court reporter was absent, and her testimony was uncontroverted on that point. In
    light of the many off-the-record discussions, recesses, and pauses noted in the
    transcript, as well as the prosecutor’s unrebutted testimony, it would have been
    manifestly unreasonable to treat the trial transcript as reflecting every word that
    3
    28 U.S.C. § 753(b) (“The transcript in any case certified by the reporter or other
    individual designated to produce the record shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of
    the testimony taken and proceedings had.”).
    4
    See also O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41(f) (“Where any party contends that the transcript or record
    does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to
    agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties
    and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth.”).
    21
    Case: 15-14856        Date Filed: 07/27/2016        Page: 22 of 30
    was said during the trial. Therefore, the trial court’s decision to look beyond the
    transcript to determine whether Nejad was advised of his right to testify was
    reasonable.5