United States v. Marquis Vonterre Jones , 581 F. App'x 807 ( 2014 )
[…] 426 F.3d 1324
    , 1329 (11th Cir. 2005). An
    acknowledgment that the court considered the defendant’s arguments and the
    § 3553(a) factors is adequate. 
    Id. at 1330.
    Additionally, the weight given to each
    factor is “a matter committed to the sound discretion of the district court.” United
    States v. Clay, 
    483 F.3d 739
    , 743 (11th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted).
    Federal law prefers consecutive sentencing when imprisonment terms are
    imposed at different times. United States v. Ballard, 
    6 F.3d 1502
    , 1506 (11th Cir.
    1993); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (providing that “[m]ultiple terms of
    imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders
    that the terms are to run concurrently”). However, district courts generally have
    the discretion to decide whether or not a sentence will run concurrently or
    consecutively to other state sentences that are anticipated but not yet imposed.
    Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. ___, ___, 
    132 S. Ct. 1463
    , 1468,