United States v. Michael Crape , 314 F. App'x 199 ( 2008 )
[…] with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological
    care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk
    of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
    another.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    (g) (emphasis added). Hearings held under § 4243 are civil, not
    2
    criminal, in nature. See Shannon v. United States, 
    512 U.S. 573
    , 577, 
    114 S.Ct. 2419
    , 2423 (1994) (noting that § 4243 creates a “comprehensive civil commitment
    procedure”).
    Section 4247(d), which is found in the general provisions of the same
    chapter, reads as follows:
    Hearing.--At a hearing ordered pursuant to this chapter the person
    whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing shall be
    represented by counsel and, if he is financially unable to obtain
    adequate representation, counsel shall be appointed for him pursuant
    to section 3006A. The person shall be afforded an opportunity to
    testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and
    to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (d)(emphasis added). Thus, “[a]lthough it is a civil hearing, the
    insanity acquittee . . . has a right to counsel . . . [and] must be given the opportunity
    to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront
    and cross-examine witnesses.” Wattleton, 
    296 F.3d at
    1198 n.22 (internal
    quotations omitted).
    Because Crape had a statutory right to be present when the district court
    revoked his conditional release, the district court erred by revoking Crape’s
    conditional release in his absence.