United States v. Michael Crape , 314 F. App'x 199 ( 2008 )
[…] The
    district court did err in doing that, as the government correctly concedes.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    , a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity
    of a federal crime is committed to a suitable facility pending a hearing to determine
    whether he is eligible for release. United States v. Wattleton, 
    296 F.3d 1184
    , 1197
    (11th Cir. 2002). If, after the hearing, the defendant is committed to the custody of
    the Attorney General, he may later be conditionally released under § 4243(f).
    Section 4243(g) provides the conditions for revocation of conditional release:
    Revocation of conditional discharge.--The director of a medical
    facility responsible for administering a regimen imposed on an
    acquitted person conditionally discharged under subsection (f) shall
    notify the Attorney General and the court having jurisdiction over the
    person of any failure of the person to comply with the regimen. Upon
    such notice, or upon other probable cause to believe that the person
    has failed to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical,
    psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the person may be
    arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay
    before the court having jurisdiction over him. The court shall, after a
    hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a
    suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply
    with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological
    care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk
    of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
    another.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    (g) (emphasis added). Hearings held under § 4243 are civil, not
    2
    criminal, in nature. See Shannon v. United States, 
    512 U.S. 573
    , 577, 
    114 S.Ct. 2419
    , 2423 (1994) (noting that § 4243 creates a “comprehensive civil commitment