Ronnie Smith v. Thomasville Georgia ( 2018 )
[…] The legal bases for the racial discrimination claims are three statutes: Title
    VII, 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    , and Georgia Code § 45-19-29. The Title VII analytical
    framework applies to all of them. See Standard v. A.B.E.L. Servs., Inc., 
    161 F.3d 1318
    , 1330 (11th Cir. 1998) (explaining that claims under Title VII and § 1981
    “have the same requirements of proof and use the same analytical framework”);
    Finney v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    434 S.E.2d 45
    , 45–46 (Ga. 1993) (“[I]n construing
    20
    Case: 16-16848    Date Filed: 10/02/2018    Page: 21 of 44
    [§ 45-19-29], our courts may seek guidance from federal decisions construing
    similar federal statutes.”).
    Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any
    individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national
    origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing
    a prima facie case of race discrimination. See Holifield v. Reno, 
    115 F.3d 1555
    ,
    1561 (11th Cir. 1997). That can be done with either direct or circumstantial
    evidence.