Mark S. Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] that a defendant falls within the prior express consent exception to the TCPA. The
    two statutes provide separate protections, and satisfaction of the first does not
    trigger compliance with the second. Nor has the FCC issued an order ruling that
    satisfaction of HIPAA amounts to prior express consent to make autodialed or
    prerecorded debt collection calls to a cell-phone number. Still, HIPAA’s definition
    of “health information” informs the meaning of the term when the Hospital used it
    in a required HIPAA notice. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 164.520
    (a)(1) (“[A]n individual has a
    right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of protected health information
    . . . .”). In line with the Hospital’s Notice, HIPAA defines “health information” to
    include “any information . . . created or received by a health care provider” that
    “relates to . . . the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care