Mark S. Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Cowart, 
    631 F.3d 1337
    , 1341 (11th Cir. 2011). In so doing, we draw
    all inferences and review all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-
    moving party. 
    Id.
     Summary judgment is required when “the movant shows that
    15
    Case: 13-14008     Date Filed: 09/29/2014    Page: 16 of 32
    there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    A.
    The district court exceeded its jurisdiction by declaring the 2008 FCC
    Ruling to be inconsistent with the TCPA. Section 402(a) of the Communications
    Act provides that (except in limited circumstances not relevant here) any
    “proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission”
    must be brought under the Hobbs Act. 
    47 U.S.C. § 402
    (a). The Hobbs Act, in
    turn, expressly confers on the federal courts of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to
    enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of”
    such FCC orders.