Mark S. Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] See 47
    20
    Case: 13-14008      Date Filed: 09/29/2014      Page: 21 of 
    32 C.F.R. § 1.2
    (a) (“The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the
    Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory
    ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”). The FCC sought
    public comment in accordance with its rulemaking procedures. Consumer &
    Governmental Affairs Bureau Seeks Comment on ACA International’s Petition, 21
    FCC Rcd. 3600 (2006); see 
    47 C.F.R. § 1.415
    (a) (“After notice of proposed
    rulemaking is issued, the Commission will afford interested persons an opportunity
    to participate in the rulemaking proceeding through submission of written data,
    views, or arguments . . . .”). Creditors and collectors filed comments in support of
    the petition, while consumer groups and individual consumers submitted
    comments in opposition. 2008 FCC Ruling, 23 FCC Rcd. at 563-64. Thereafter,