Mark S. Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Still, HIPAA’s definition
    of “health information” informs the meaning of the term when the Hospital used it
    in a required HIPAA notice. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 164.520
    (a)(1) (“[A]n individual has a
    right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of protected health information
    . . . .”). In line with the Hospital’s Notice, HIPAA defines “health information” to
    include “any information . . . created or received by a health care provider” that
    “relates to . . . the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care
    to an individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4); see id. § 1320d(6) (“The term
    ‘individually identifiable health information’ means any information, including
    demographic information collected from an individual, that -- (A) is created or
    received by a health care provider . . . and (B) relates to . . . the past, present, or
    future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and -- (i) identifies
    the individual; or (ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe
    that the information can be used to identify the individual.”). As reflected on a
    Registration Form, the Hospital received Mais’s wireless number, a piece of
    information related to future payment.
    31
    Case: 13-14008      Date Filed: 09/29/2014   Page: 32 of 32
    Ultimately, by granting the Hospital permission to pass his health