Case: 18-11449 Date Filed: 01/17/2019 Page: 1 of 6
[…] speaking with the passenger, the officer smelled marijuana inside of the car. A
search of the car revealed a small amount of marijuana and approximately three
kilograms of methamphetamine.
A federal grand jury returned a two-count indictment, charging Allbritton
with conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute and possession with intent to
distribute methamphetamine. Allbritton filed a motion to suppress evidence,
arguing that Deputy Dean initiated the traffic stop without probable cause or
reasonable suspicion. Allbritton maintained that his actions were consistent with
Florida Statute § 316.123(2)(a), which provides that, “[e]xcept when directed to
2
Case: 18-11449 Date Filed: 01/17/2019 Page: 3 of 6
proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle
approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop” before entering
the intersection.
At a suppression hearing, Deputy Dean testified to the circumstances
surrounding the traffic stop. On September 28, Dean was patrolling Interstate 75
in an unmarked Chevy Tahoe. He drove beside a silver Nissan Altima with