United States v. Kenneth Allen Ballard ( 2011 )
[…] of the guidelines. 
    Id.
     Further, “[d]ouble counting a factor during sentencing is
    permissible if the Sentencing Commission intended the result, and if the result is
    permissible because each section concerns conceptually separate notions related to
    sentencing.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted). We presume that “the Sentencing
    Commission intended to apply separate guideline sections cumulatively, unless
    specifically directed otherwise.” United States v. Rodriguez-Matos, 
    188 F.3d 1300
    , 1310 (11th Cir. 1999).
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2), it is a crime to knowingly receive or
    distribute child pornography “using any means or facility of interstate or foreign
    commerce . . . or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any
    means, including by a computer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
    The Guidelines provide a base offense level of 22 for the crime of trafficking in,
    receiving, transporting, shipping, soliciting, or advertising material involving the
    sexual exploitation of a minor. U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(a)(2).