All Courts |
[…] Johnson,
559 U.S. at 144,
130 S. Ct. 1265. The parties agree that Johnson, decided by the Court on March 2, 2010, recognized a new substantive rule that should be applied retroactively. Furthermore, it appears that Johnson impacts the analysis of whether Dixon’s aggravated battery conviction under
Fla. Stat. § 784.045qualifies as a violent felony. 4 The statute is divisible in that it specifies alternative ways of committing aggravated battery. Under § 784.045(1)(a), “A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon.” Under § 784.045(1)(b), however, a person can also commit aggravated battery “if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.” In light of Johnson, a conviction for aggravated battery under § 784.045 is not categorically a violent felony under the elements clause because, under § 4 Aggravated battery under § 784.045 is a second-degree felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years, see
Fla.