Robert W. Herriman v. Commissioner of IRS , 521 F. App'x 912 ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs
    to the appellee.” Fed. R. App. P. 38; see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (c)(4) (“The United
    States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the
    taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the
    Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained
    primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or
    groundless.”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1912
     (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
    Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing
    party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”). In Pollard, for
    example, we imposed a lump-sum sanction against the appellant because his
    arguments had previously been rejected as frivolous by us and because he was
    warned that his arguments were frivolous when he was sanctioned by the tax court.
    
    816 F.2d at 605
    .