Robert W. Herriman v. Commissioner of IRS , 521 F. App'x 912 ( 2013 )
[…] frivolous taxpayer appeals in which sanctions were awarded during 2009 and 2011
    is greater than $12,500 and asks that this Court impose a sanction against Herriman
    in the amount of $8,000.
    Pursuant to Rule 38, “[i]f a court of appeals determines the appeal is
    frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and
    3
    Case: 12-14119     Date Filed: 06/11/2013    Page: 4 of 5
    reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs
    to the appellee.” Fed. R. App. P. 38; see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (c)(4) (“The United
    States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the
    taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the
    Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained
    primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or
    groundless.”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1912
     (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
    Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing
    party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”). In Pollard, for