Leon Kuchenmeister v. Healthport Technologiesm, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] had likely charged more for the already provided medical records than was legally
    permitted: all three Plaintiffs disputed the amount charged by Defendant.
    Moreover, Plaintiffs Hugger-Gravitt and Bretoi responded to Defendant’s invoice
    through their lawyer and provided Defendant with a copy of a DHHS publication
    addressing patient access to health information under HIPAA.
    That Plaintiffs made their payments “under protest” is insufficient to avoid
    application of the voluntary payments doctrine. See O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 (“Filing a
    protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code
    section.”); Shane v. St. Paul, 
    6 N.W. 349
    , 349 (Minn. 1880) (making a payment
    under “protest is of no avail except in the case of a payment made under duress or
    coercion, and then only as evidence tending to show that the alleged payment was
    the result of the duress.”).