Winsome Elaine Vassell v. U.S. Attorney General , 825 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] induced basis (e.g., where it was lent to the offender for a limited time or purpose, but the
    offender later determined to keep it for himself).” 24 I. & N. Dec. at 440 n.6 (emphasis added).
    That’s of course different from “a situation where the owner originally relinquished the property
    on a” fraudulently induced basis, as in Spray, Ray, and Stull.
    5
    Indeed, every violation of the Rhode Island statute at issue in Garcia-Madruga appears
    to also be a violation of § 16-8-2. We know from Spray that § 16-8-2 applies to fraud of state
    agencies. 
    See 476 S.E.2d at 881
    . And anyone who uses a “fraudulent device . . . to obtain
    public assistance . . . to which he or she is not entitled,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-6-15, no doubt also
    “unlawfully takes . . . property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property,”
    18
    Case: 15-11156       Date Filed: 06/13/2016      Page: 19 of 23
    Garcia-Madruga might have realized that Ms. Garcia-Madruga lied on her welfare
    application and asked for its disbursement back. Or the agency in Spray might