Winsome Elaine Vassell v. U.S. Attorney General , 825 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] Madruga, 24 I. & N. at 439 (quoting 
    Soliman, 419 F.3d at 282
    (alterations in
    original)). When the victim is tricked into handing property over in this way, the
    crime is fraud not theft. A crime like this is a deportable offense only if it meets
    the INA’s distinct requirements for “a fraud offense.” “The key and controlling
    distinction between these two crimes is therefore the ‘consent’ element – theft
    occurs without consent, while fraud occurs with consent that has been unlawfully
    obtained.” 
    Id. B. The
    second question is whether Georgia Code § 16-8-2 requires the same
    lack of consent as does generic theft. Again, § 16-8-2 reads: “A person commits
    the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful
    possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the
    intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the
    property is taken or appropriated.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. Mrs. Vassell argues that
    the phrase “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or
    appropriated” establishes that the statute doesn’t require any lack of consent on the
    part of the victim.
    Georgia law is full of cases that confirm Mrs. Vassell’s reading. First, Mrs.
    Vassell cites Spray v. State, 
    476 S.E.2d 878
    (Ga. Ct. App. 1996), which said that
    10