Winsome Elaine Vassell v. U.S. Attorney General , 825 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] to the generic federal offense.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted
    and alterations adopted).
    Generic theft is “the taking of, or exercise of control over, property without
    consent whenever there is criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and
    benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.” In
    4
    Case: 15-11156     Date Filed: 06/13/2016   Page: 5 of 23
    re Garcia-Madruga, 24 I. & N. Dec. 436, 440–41 (BIA 2008). Mrs. Vassell was
    convicted under Georgia Code § 16-8-2, which reads: “A person commits the
    offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession
    thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of
    depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is
    taken or appropriated.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. Mrs. Vassell says this crime lacks the
    “without consent” element required for generic theft. We must therefore answer
    two questions. First, what does the generic definition of theft’s “without consent”
    require? Second, does the Georgia offense contain that element?