Winsome Elaine Vassell v. U.S. Attorney General , 825 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] Alvarez does not require this showing when the statutory language
    itself, rather than ‘the application of legal imagination’ to that
    language, creates the ‘realistic probability’ that a state would apply
    the statute to conduct beyond the generic definition. Here, the . . .
    statute’s language [] creates the “realistic probability” that it will
    punish crimes that do qualify as theft offenses and crimes that do not.
    Ramos v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    709 F.3d 1066
    , 1071–72 (11th Cir. 2013). Here too
    § 16-8-2’s “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or
    appropriated” language “creates the ‘realistic probability’ that [courts] would apply
    the statute to conduct beyond the generic definition” of theft. 
    Id. at 1072.
    Indeed
    we have already explained how Mrs. Vassell has “point[ed] to . . . cases in which