Winsome Elaine Vassell v. U.S. Attorney General , 825 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] $829.50 to a department store”); Matthews v. State, 
    446 S.E.2d 790
    , 792 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994)
    (defendant falsely told car rental company “he was an employee of ‘AT&T’ and a rental was for
    that company” when he “did not intend to pay any rental fee”).
    20
    Case: 15-11156     Date Filed: 06/13/2016    Page: 21 of 23
    specific requirements for a “theft offense.” But the BIA didn’t rule that § 16-8-2 is
    divisible, and the government never argued for the statute’s divisibility here either.
    To the contrary, it seems clear that § 16-8-2 is not divisible. Though the statute
    uses the word “or” (as in “unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof,
    unlawfully appropriates”), this entire phrase is modified by the language
    “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated” that
    makes the statute overbroad as to the consent element required for generic theft.
    III.
    There is one more reason to grant Mrs. Vassell’s petition. Mrs. Vassell’s is
    not the only case in which the BIA has decided whether a § 16-8-2 conviction is “a