High Bid, LLC v. Kenneth Everett , 522 F. App'x 688 ( 2013 )
[…] auction business, despite the fact that the district court did not explicitly so state in its summary
    judgment order.
    7
    Case: 12-16554     Date Filed: 06/26/2013    Page: 8 of 17
    raised in Everett’s motion for summary judgment, an issue “only addressed
    preemptively by Roebuck [Auctions] with less than complete knowledge of the
    true basis for Everett’s contention.” Second, Roebuck Auctions admitted that it
    was not a licensed auction business, but argued that Florida Statute § 468.383(7)
    explicitly exempts auctions performed “as a part of the sale of real property by a
    real estate broker” from any auction licensure requirements. Because John
    Roebuck was a licensed real estate broker, and the auction at issue here was for the
    sale of real property, Roebuck Auctions contended that it was not required to
    obtain an auction business license.