Harold Fish v. Tim Brown ( 2016 )
[…] Knight v. Jacobson, 
    300 F.3d 1272
    , 1276 (11th Cir. 2002) (alteration supplied) (citations
    omitted).
    27
    Case: 15-12348    Date Filed: 10/03/2016   Page: 28 of 29
    supplied).   “Arguable probable cause exists if, under all of the facts and
    circumstances, an officer reasonably could — not necessarily would — have
    believed that probable cause was present.” 
    Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1332
    (emphasis
    supplied).
    Fish was arrested for the offenses of possessing firearms and ammunition in
    violation of a domestic violence injunction (Fla. Stat. § 790.233(1)), and resisting
    an officer without violence to his or her person (Fla. Stat. § 843.02). The first
    statute states that “[a] person may not have in his or her care, custody, possession,
    or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final
    injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from
    committing acts of domestic violence.”         Fla. Stat. § 790.233(1) (alteration
    supplied).   Because Harrison and Loucks had adequate knowledge of the
    injunction, and they lawfully viewed the firearms and ammunition in Fish’s
    residence, it is clear that they had, at the very least, arguable probable cause to