Democratic Executive Committee of Florida v. Laurel M. Lee ( 2019 )
[…] 65
    Case: 18-14758         Date Filed: 02/15/2019        Page: 66 of 83
    signature, or that the signature on the certificate does not match the one in the
    registration entry, the supervisor of elections must immediately notify the voter, id.
    § 101.68(4)(a), and allow him to cure the defect.33 The voter will have until 5 p.m.
    the day before the election to present the supervisor of elections a signed affidavit
    that includes a copy of an appropriate form of identification and a sworn statement
    verifying that the ballot is his. Id. §§ 101.68(4)(a)–(b). This submission can be
    made via mail, fax, or email. Id. §§ 101.68(4)(c)(4)–(5).
    The ballot, and any cure affidavit received, are eventually canvassed. The
    canvassing board 34 “must, if the supervisor has not already done so, compare the
    signature” on the voter’s certificate or cure affidavit with the one in the registration
    elector on the voter’s certificate with the signature of the elector in the registration
    books or the precinct register . . . .
    Id. § 101.68(1) (emphasis added).