Democratic Executive Committee of Florida v. Laurel M. Lee ( 2019 )
[…] So voters whose
    signatures were deemed a mismatch might not learn that their vote would not be
    counted until it was too late to do anything about it.
    certificate with the signature on the voter’s registration entry,” and (2) “immediately notify the
    voter” if the supervisor finds the signatures do not match. Dissent at 65. But the Dissent’s
    interpretation of the governing statute is not consistent with either what that statute actually
    requires or what, in practice, occurs in Florida. To reach its mistaken conclusion, the Dissent relies
    on § 101.68(1) and (4)(a). Dissent at 65 & n.32. In relevant part, § 101.68(1) provides, “The
    supervisor . . . shall receive the voted ballot, at which time the supervisor shall compare the
    signature of the elector on the voter’s certificate with the signature of the elector in the registration
    books or the precinct register to determine whether the elector is duly registered in the county and
    may record on the elector’s registration certificate that the elector has voted. . . . Except as
    provided in subsection (4), after a vote-by-mail ballot is received by the supervisor, the ballot is
    deemed to have been cast . . . .” (emphasis added). By its language, this provision requires the
    supervisor to compare signatures and record all votes the supervisor deems to be legitimately cast.
    As for votes the supervisor cannot certify as validly cast, the provision directs us to § 101.68(4).
    That provision states, “The supervisor shall, on behalf of the county canvassing board,
    immediately notify an elector who has returned a vote-by-mail ballot . . . that does not match the
    elector’s signature in the registration books or precinct register.” Id. (emphasis added). By its
    terms, this provision requires the supervisor to notify voters whose signatures do not match—but
    only on behalf of the county canvassing board, not on the supervisor’s own. A third provision not
    cited by the Dissent also comes into play: § 101.68(2)(c)1. That provision directs, “The
    canvassing board must, if the supervisor has not already done so, compare the signature of the
    elector on the voter’s certificate or on the vote-by-mail ballot cure affidavit as provided in
    subsection (4) with the signature of the elector in the registration books or the precinct register . .
    . to determine the legality of that vote-by-mail ballot.” This provision tasks the canvassing board
    with performing the signature-match function for ballots the supervisor, in exercising her authority
    under § 101.68(1), cannot deem valid ballots. And that is why § 101.68(4) requires the supervisor,