United States v. Keith O'Neal Knight , 154 F. App'x 798 ( 2005 )
[…] pardoned for reasons unrelated to innocence or errors of law, e.g., in
    order to restore civil rights or to remove the stigma associated with a
    criminal conviction. Sentences resulting from such convictions are to
    be counted. However, expunged convictions are not counted.
    U.S.S.G. §4A1.2, comment. (n.10).
    The GFOA permits a defendant, who previously has not been convicted of a
    felony, to enter a guilty plea, after which the court may, without entering an
    adjudication of guilt, defer further proceedings and place the defendant on
    probation. Ga. Stat. § 42-8-60(a)(1). If the defendant successfully completes
    probation, he “shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt,” and that
    discharge “completely exonerate[s] the defendant of any criminal purpose . . . and
    the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction.” Ga. Stat.
    § 42-8-62(a). Although applicable records must indicate that the defendant has
    been exonerated, the contents of those records shall not “be expunged or destroyed
    as a result of that discharge.” Id.
    In State v. C.S.B., 
    297 S.E.2d 260