Case: 14-12529 Date Filed: 06/09/2015 Page: 1 of 19
[…] request for approval of the payments, however, had the effect of voiding the
agreement. Harrison contended that the FDIC’s decision was “arbitrary, capricious
and not in accordance with applicable law,” in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
The district court (1) granted defendant FDIC’s motion for summary
judgment, (2) denied plaintiff Harrison’s motion for summary judgment, and (3)
dismissed Harrison’s claims against defendant Ocean Bank. Harrison appeals pro
se.
After a review of the record and the parties’ briefs, we affirm.
I. RELEVANT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
Section 1828(k)(1) of Title 12 of the U.S. Code authorizes the FDIC to
“prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or
indemnification payment.” 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(1). Accordingly, the FDIC has
generally prohibited banks from making “golden parachute” payments unless the
bank first obtains approval for the payment from the bank’s primary federal
2
Case: 14-12529 Date Filed: 06/09/2015 Page: 3 of 19
regulator.