Estelle Smith v. Richard L. LePage, Jr. , 834 F.3d 1285 ( 2016 )
[…] Smith was armed with a knife. He
    repeatedly disobeyed the officers’ commands to drop the weapon and moved
    toward the officers while holding the weapon. On this record, the officers had
    probable cause to arrest Mr. Smith under Georgia law for simple assault or
    obstruction of officers. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-20(a) (defining misdemeanor simple
    assault as “[c]ommit[ing] an act which places another in reasonable apprehension
    15
    Case: 15-11632     Date Filed: 08/25/2016   Page: 16 of 26
    of immediately receiving a violent injury”); 
    id. § 16-10-24(a)
    (defining
    misdemeanor obstruction of officers as “knowingly and willfully obstruct[ing] or
    hinder[ing] any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official
    duties”). The officers tried to get Mr. Smith to cooperate for two to three minutes
    before deploying the taser. Although the crimes Mr. Smith was suspected of were
    mere misdemeanors, a reasonable officer on the scene could have believed that Mr.