Travelers Casualty and Surety Company v. Dwight Steward , 663 F. App'x 784 ( 2016 )
[…] parties or their privies . . . .”).
    Finally, because we affirm summary judgment and hold that Travelers has
    no obligations to Stewart under the policy, Stewart’s bad faith claim must also fail
    6
    Case: 15-14047       Date Filed: 10/04/2016        Page: 7 of 7
    as a matter of law, as the district court reasoned in denying Stewart’s motion for
    reconsideration and to amend complaint. In the absence of any duty to provide
    coverage there is no bad faith, so we must affirm the district court’s dismissal for
    failure to state a claim. See O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 (bad faith claim available “in the
    event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance”); Orr v. Dairyland Ins.
    Co., 
    273 S.E.2d 630
    , 631 (Ga. Ct. App. 1980) (“In the absence of basic liability by
    [the insurer], there likewise could have been no liability for statutory
    penalties . . . .”); Morris v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 
    151 S.E.2d 813
    , 814 (Ga. Ct. App.