Newman v. United States,
[…] R. Crim. P. 7(b). And the government knew that
B.G.G. had not consented to being charged by information. That
is, he had not waived his right to indictment by grand jury.
But prosecutors concocted what they hoped was a worka-
round. Just before the statute of limitations would expire, the gov-
ernment would file an information that it never expected to be vi-
able for prosecution. After the statute of limitations expired, the
government would move for dismissal of the information without
prejudice. By doing so, the government thought, it could take ad-
vantage of a seldom-used statute,
18 U.S.C. § 3288, which allows
the government a six-month grace period “[w]henever an indict-
ment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason
after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations
USCA11 Case: 21-10165 Date Filed: 11/22/2022 Page: 35 of 47
2 WILSON, J., Dissenting 21-10165
has expired.” 1 Using that grace period, the government theorized,
it could bring an indictment once grand juries resumed.
The government put that theory to the test here. On August