Felicia D. Thomas v. James Paul Clinton ( 2015 )
[…] Alabama law imposes no “reasonableness” limitation on the time a dissolved LLC
    has to prosecute pending actions, the district court was within the scope of its
    discretion in denying Plaintiff’s Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(d) motion seeking discovery
    about the reasonableness of Defendants’ delay in filing the writs of garnishment.
    Nothing evidences that Plaintiff acted in bad faith in pursuing her claim
    against Defendants; the district court abused no discretion in denying Defendants’
    motion for attorneys’ fees.
    AFFIRMED.
    6
    We are aware of the language in Ala. Code § 10A-1-9.12(a)(3), which provides that “As soon
    as reasonably practicable after a domestic entity is dissolved, the domestic entity shall: . . .
    perform any other act required to wind up its business and affairs.” This provision applies “to all
    entities formed under or governed by Chapters 2 to 11, inclusive, except to the extent, if any, that
    any provision of this chapter is inconsistent with or as otherwise provided by the provision of