Felicia D. Thomas v. James Paul Clinton ( 2015 )
[…] meaning, and where plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that
    language to mean exactly what it says.” 
    Id.
     Alabama courts look beyond the
    language of a statute to determine legislative intent “only if there is no rational way
    to interpret the words as stated.” 
    Id.
    Under Alabama law, a dissolved limited liability company may continue its
    existence after dissolution to engage in business that is “necessary or appropriate to
    wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” Ala. Code § 10A-5-7.04(a).
    4
    Case: 14-14308       Date Filed: 04/09/2015      Page: 5 of 8
    Alabama law provides expressly that a limited liability company’s dissolution does
    not “[t]erminate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the limited liability
    company on the effective date of dissolution.” Id. § 10A-5-7.04(b)(2). Moreover,
    the person responsible for winding-up the limited liability company’s business
    after dissolution is authorized to, among other things, “prosecute and defend
    actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative” and to