Jason C. Harris v. Chase Home Finance, LLC , 524 F. App'x 590 ( 2013 )
[…] must establish that the defendant violated Georgia’s foreclosure statutes. McCarter
    v. Banker’s Trust Co., 
    543 S.E.2d 755
    , 758 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000). The plaintiff
    must also “establish a legal duty owed to it by the foreclosing party, a breach of
    that duty, a causal connection between the breach of that duty and the injury it
    sustained, and damages.” Gregorakos v. Wells Fargo Nat’l Ass’n, 
    647 S.E.2d 289
    ,
    292 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (quotation omitted). “A claim for wrongful exercise of a
    power of sale under O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 can arise when a creditor has no legal
    right to foreclose.” DeGoyler v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 
    662 S.E.2d 141
    , 147
    (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (quotation omitted). The statute provides that “[p]owers of
    sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed
    and shall be fairly exercised.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114.
    In light of the limited statutory law governing non-judicial foreclosures, the
    Northern District of Georgia recently certified several questions to the Supreme
    Court of Georgia regarding the operation of Georgia’s law governing non-judicial
    foreclosures.