Martha F. Owens v. Stifel Nicolaus and Company Inc. , 650 F. App'x 764 ( 2016 )
[…] [the insurance broker].” 
    Id. at 244.
    Citing O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2, 1 the court held that
    the agent’s “acts in fraudulently inducing [the plaintiffs] to invest money in a
    nonexistent fund which he falsely represented to be [the insurance broker’s] fund
    were personal acts for his own benefit, involved no participation by [the insurance
    broker], and were of no benefit to [the insurance broker].” 
    Hobbs, 497 S.E.2d at 245
    . On these facts, the court declined to hold the insurance broker liable for the
    agent’s torts. 
    Id. 1 Section
    51-2-2 provides that “[e]very person shall be liable for torts committed by his
    wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his
    business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.”
    9
    Case: 15-12911     Date Filed: 05/27/2016   Page: 10 of 15
    In some cases, Georgia courts have held a principal liable for the fraud of its
    agent under an apparent authority theory. See, e.g., Jester v. Hill, 
    288 S.E.2d 870
    ,
    874 (Ga. Ct.