Catherine S. Cadle v. GEICO General Insurance Company , 838 F.3d 1113 ( 2016 )
[…] prescribed three weeks of physical therapy, which did not alleviate Cadle’s pain.
    In August 2007, she was referred for an MRI of her cervical spine and a
    neurosurgical consultation. This resulted in pain management, including epidural
    injections. Between August 2007 and June 2008, Cadle had ten facet or nerve
    blocks, which required anesthesia. None effectively managed her pain. Cadle had
    1
    Under Florida law and applicable in this case, “uninsured motorist” encompasses “underinsured
    motorist.” Fla. Stat. § 627.727(3)(b) (“[T]he term ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ shall . . . be deemed
    to include an insured motor vehicle when the liability insurer thereof [h]as provided limits of
    bodily injury liability for its insured which are less than the total damages sustained by the
    person legally entitled to recover damages.”). Section 627.727(3) “sets forth the circumstances
    where an insured motor vehicle will be considered ‘uninsured,’ such as when the vehicle is
    underinsured because the ‘liability insurer’ provided limits of liability lower than the damages
    sustained.” Young v. Progressive Se. Ins.