Case: 17-14525 Date Filed: 10/21/2019 Page: 1 of 48
[…] Reading the affidavit against the complaint and the complaint against the
affidavit, here are the allegations we are left with for purposes of the motion to
dismiss. K.C.R.’s twelve-year-old classmate, R.S., ended her young life by
jumping off a silo at an abandoned cement plant in Lakeland, Florida on
September 9, 2013. Deputy Sheriff McKinney of the Polk County Sheriff’s Office
headed up the investigation into R.S.’s death. On October 14, 2013, without a
warrant, he arrested K.C.R. for felony aggravated stalking of a minor under 16
years of age. See Fla. Stat. § 784.048(5) (“A person who willfully, maliciously,
and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks a child under 16 years of age
commits the offense of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree . . . .”);
id.
§ 7804.048(6) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant, any
person that he or she has probable cause to believe has violated this section.”). The
minor K.C.R. was charged with stalking was R.S.
16
Case: 17-14525 Date Filed: 10/21/2019 Page: 17 of 48
After he arrested K.C.R., McKinney filled out an arrest affidavit that laid out
the facts he asserted had given him probable cause to make the arrest. In that