Case: 17-14525 Date Filed: 10/21/2019 Page: 1 of 48
[…] District of
Columbia v. Wesby,
138 S. Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (quotation marks omitted). It
“requires more than mere suspicion, but does not require convincing proof.”
Bailey v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs,
956 F.2d 1112, 1120 (11th Cir. 1992); see
Wesby,
138 S. Ct. at 586 (“It requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal
activity, not an actual showing of such activity.”) (quotation marks omitted). All
in all, it’s “not a high bar.”
Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 586.
McKinney arrested K.C.R. for an alleged violation of Florida Statutes
§ 784.048(5). Again, that statute provides: “A person who willfully, maliciously,
and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks a child under 16 years of age
18
Case: 17-14525 Date Filed: 10/21/2019 Page: 19 of 48
commits the offence of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree . . . .” Fla.
Stat. § 784.048(5). “Harass” is then defined as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct
directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that
person and serves no legitimate purpose.”
Id. § 748.048(1)(a). Given this
definition, K.C.R.’s harassment of her classmate need not have contributed to her
death for K.C.R. to have violated the law. Instead, the statute requires only that the
harassment cause “substantial emotional distress.”
Id.