United States v. Kelvin Esprit ( 2016 )
[…] or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein.” Fla. Stat.
    § 810.02(1)(b)(1). Another part of the statute defines “dwelling” as
    a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch,
    whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent,
    mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be
    occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the
    curtilage thereof.
    3
    Case: 14-13066        Date Filed: 11/21/2016       Page: 4 of 12
    
    Id. § 810.011(2);
    see also 
    id. § 810.011(1)
    (defining “structure” as “a building of
    any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the
    curtilage thereof”).
    A conviction under this statute indisputably does not implicate the elements
    clause, but the government previously argued in this appeal that it fell within the
    residual clause. In Johnson, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause was
    unconstitutionally