Global Quest, LLC v. Horizon Yachts, Inc. , 849 F.3d 1022 ( 2017 )
[…] warranty, is given. The district court rejected this argument because “limited
    warranties are not governed by MMWA.” Not so.
    The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act does apply to limited warranties. As
    relevant, Section 2308(a) provides that:
    (a) No supplier may disclaim or modify (except as
    provided in subsection (b) of this section) any implied
    warranty to a consumer with respect to such consumer
    product if . . . such supplier makes any written warranty
    to the consumer with respect to such Consumer
    Product . . . .”
    15 U.S.C. § 2308(a). As Section 2303 of the Act makes clear, the term “written
    warranty” encompasses both “full” warranties, written warranties that meet “the
    Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of [the Act],”
    and “limited” warranties, written warranties that do not meet the Federal minimum
    standards. 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a). By its plain language, Section 2308 prohibits
    sellers from disclaiming implied warranties when either a full or a limited warranty