Ocheesee Creamery LLC v. Adam H. Putnam , 851 F.3d 1228 ( 2017 )
[…] 949 F.2d 1567
    , 1574 (11th Cir. 1992) (“Clearly the statutes do place
    restrictions on speech, for apparently anyone may currently practice
    psychology . . . in Florida, but only those who have met the examination/academic
    requirements of the statutes can say that they are doing so or hold themselves out
    as psychologists . . . .”). As a result, the State cannot escape full Central Hudson
    scrutiny by characterizing its restriction as a regulation of speech relating to
    unlawful conduct because the Creamery’s conduct is not unlawful, only its speech
    is.
    11
    It should be noted that Florida law does not appear to require the State to prohibit the
    Creamery from using the term “skim milk;” if an imitation permit is sought, additional disclosure
    is all that is needed. See Fla. Stat. § 502.181 (“It is unlawful for any person in this state to . . .
    [a]dvertise, package, label, sell, or offer for sale, or cause to be advertised, packaged, labeled,
    sold, or offered for sale, any imitation or substitute milk or milk product in a manner that is
    untrue, deceptive, or misleading and which could cause consumers to think they are purchasing a
    Grade A milk or milk product.”). This fact underscores that what we decide here is whether the
    action of the State in this case is constitutional. We make no determination here as to the
    constitutionality of any statute or regulation.
    15
    Case: 16-12049       Date Filed: 03/20/2017       Page: 16 of 22