United States v. Taiwan Lenard Driver ( 2017 )
[…] Shepard documents and including reliable materials such as indictments and jury
    instructions—to determine which alternative element was the basis of the
    defendant’s conviction and whether that element is encompassed by the ACCA
    predicate offense. See Descamps v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2276
    , 2281 (2013).
    III.   Defendant’s False Imprisonment Conviction
    First applying the categorical approach, we agree with the parties that a
    conviction for false imprisonment under Florida Statute § 787.02 does not
    categorically satisfy the ACCA’s elements clause. The statute defines “false
    imprisonment” to mean “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting,
    imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her
    or his will.” Fla. Stat. § 787.02(1)(a). In United States v. Rosales-Bruno, 
    676 F.3d 1017
    (11th Cir. 2012), we held that this language does not necessarily require the
    1
    A divisible statute “sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative.” Descamps
    v. United States,