United States v. Paul Kenneth Pridgeon ( 2017 )
[…] because all of the controlled substance offenses listed in § 994(h) require such a
    mens rea element, an offense under § 893.13 cannot be the equivalent of an offense
    “described in” those federal analogues and, thus, cannot be a “controlled substance
    offense” under the sentencing guidelines.
    Specifically, § 893.13 of the Florida Statutes provides that it is unlawful for
    a person to “sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
    manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Fla. Stat. § 893.13. And
    § 893.101 of the Florida Statutes provides that “knowledge of the illicit nature of a
    controlled substance is not an element” of a § 893.13 offense. 
    Id. § 893.101(2).
    Construing the sentencing guidelines and their applicability to the same
    Florida statute, in Smith we considered and rejected the argument Pridgeon
    espouses. Like Pridgeon, the defendant in Smith was subject to the career offender