United States v. Ricardo Eloi ( 2016 )
[…] insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 29(a). We review de novo
    the district court’s denial of a Rule 29 motion. United States v. Willner, 
    795 F.3d 1297
    , 1307 (11th Cir. 2015). In doing so, “[w]e resolve all reasonable inferences
    and credibility evaluations in favor of the jury’s verdict and ask whether any
    reasonable juror could have found [the defendant] guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” 
    Id. 3 Case:
    14-15333    Date Filed: 06/10/2016    Page: 4 of 11
    18 U.S.C. § 2119 makes it a crime for one “with the intent to cause death or
    serious bodily harm [to] take[ ] a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped,
    or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of
    another by force and violence or by intimidation, or [to] attempt[ ] to do so.” See
    also United States v. Diaz, 
    248 F.3d 1065
    , 1096 (11th Cir. 2001) (enumerating the
    elements of carjacking under § 2119). Fleurant argues that the evidence does not
    establish that he attempted to “take” Rivera’s car.