United States v. Charlie James Stevens , 654 F. App'x 984 ( 2016 )
[…] assistance of counsel. We decline to consider that claim on direct appeal; the issue is more
    appropriately addressed in a motion to vacate under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, on a more fully developed
    record. See United States v. Puentes-Hurtado, 
    794 F.3d 1278
    , 1285 (11th Cir. 2015).
    5
    Case: 15-11518    Date Filed: 07/06/2016    Page: 6 of 7
    Georgia law makes it “unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or
    her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or
    possess with intent to distribute marijuana.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j)(1). A person
    who violates section 16-13-30(j)(1) is guilty of a felony and “shall be punished by
    imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.” 
    Id. § 16-13-
    30(j)(2).
    Because section 16-13-30(j)(1) lists disjunctively “possession” and
    “possession with intent to distribute” -- thereby creating separate offenses -- the
    statute is divisible. See Descamps v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2276
    , 2281 (2013)