Jacqueline E. Thompson v. John M. McHugh , 388 F. App'x 870 ( 2010 )
[…] Id.
    In addition, the specific regulations cited by Thompson do not indicate that
    Congress intended to waive sovereign immunity for claims to rescind Title VII
    6
    settlement agreements. See Heller v. United States, 
    776 F.2d 92
    , 98 n.7 (3d Cir.
    1985) (“[G]overnment regulations alone, without the express intent of Congress,
    cannot waive sovereign immunity.”). Section 1614.504 provides a complainant
    with certain internal and administrative remedies if she “believes that the agency
    has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.504
    . Section 1614.401 authorizes appeals to the EEOC from “an agency’s
    final action” or “an agency’s alleged noncompliance with a settlement agreement
    or final decision in accordance with § 1614.504.” Id. § 1614.401(a), (e). Neither
    of these regulations mentions the possibility of filing a civil action in federal
    district court. The only regulation that does so, section 1614.407, sets forth filing
    deadlines for a complainant who “is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and the