Jacqueline E. Thompson v. John M. McHugh , 388 F. App'x 870 ( 2010 )
[…] Lane v. Pena, 
    518 U.S. 187
    , 192, 
    116 S. Ct. 2092
    , 2096 (1996) (citations
    omitted). The scope of any waiver must be strictly construed in favor of the
    government. 
    Id.
    In addition, the specific regulations cited by Thompson do not indicate that
    Congress intended to waive sovereign immunity for claims to rescind Title VII
    6
    settlement agreements. See Heller v. United States, 
    776 F.2d 92
    , 98 n.7 (3d Cir.
    1985) (“[G]overnment regulations alone, without the express intent of Congress,
    cannot waive sovereign immunity.”). Section 1614.504 provides a complainant
    with certain internal and administrative remedies if she “believes that the agency
    has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.504
    . Section 1614.401 authorizes appeals to the EEOC from “an agency’s
    final action” or “an agency’s alleged noncompliance with a settlement agreement
    or final decision in accordance with § 1614.504.” Id. § 1614.401(a), (e). Neither