Yasund Q. Hancock v. Brent Cape , 875 F.3d 1079 ( 2017 )
[…] plain language (“When any case has been commenced . . . and the plaintiff
    discontinues or dismisses the same”), renewal is available under § 9-2-61 to
    plaintiffs whose cases were involuntarily dismissed as well, provided that the prior
    involuntary dismissal did not reach the merits of the claim. Clark v. Newsome, 
    180 Ga. 97
    , 
    178 S.E. 386
    , 388 (Ga. 1935). That holding, however, does not address
    whether plaintiffs whose suits were involuntarily dismissed must pay the costs
    incurred from their initial suits before renewing their actions. Section 9-2-61
    incorporates the cost-payment requirement from another provision: it states that
    renewal is “subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as
    required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41.” O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a)
    (emphasis added). Section 9-11-41(d) in turn mirrors § 9-2-61(a)’s apparent
    reference to only voluntarily dismissed suits, stating that “[i]f a plaintiff who has
    dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the