Yasund Q. Hancock v. Brent Cape , 875 F.3d 1079 ( 2017 )
[…] involuntary dismissal did not reach the merits of the claim. Clark v. Newsome, 
    180 Ga. 97
    , 
    178 S.E. 386
    , 388 (Ga. 1935). That holding, however, does not address
    whether plaintiffs whose suits were involuntarily dismissed must pay the costs
    incurred from their initial suits before renewing their actions. Section 9-2-61
    incorporates the cost-payment requirement from another provision: it states that
    renewal is “subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as
    required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41.” O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a)
    (emphasis added). Section 9-11-41(d) in turn mirrors § 9-2-61(a)’s apparent
    reference to only voluntarily dismissed suits, stating that “[i]f a plaintiff who has
    dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the
    same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs
    of the action previously dismissed.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(d) (emphasis added).
    It makes sense that if the Georgia Supreme Court interpreted § 9-2-61 to
    apply to involuntarily dismissals in spite of its plain language, it would likewise
    construe § 9-11-41(d)’s similar language to require plaintiffs whose cases were