Youn Mun Hee v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2010 )
[…] Hee filed this
    petition for review.
    II. DISCUSSION
    An alien who seeks to reopen removal proceedings following the entry of an
    in absentia removal order must demonstrate either exceptional circumstances or
    that the alien did not receive proper notice under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1) or (2). INA
    4
    § 240(b)(5)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C).1 Hee does not contend that he has
    shown exceptional circumstances, but argues that his notice of the hearing was not
    proper under § 1229(a)(2).2
    Under § 1229(a)(1), an alien in removal proceedings must be provided with
    written notice of the time or place of the alien’s hearing. INA § 239(a)(1)(G)(i), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1)(G)(i). Pursuant to § 1229(c), this notice is effective if sent by
    mail “to the last address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection
    (a)(1)(F).” Id. § 239(c), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (c).
    If such written notice is provided, but the alien nonetheless fails to attend the
    hearing, that alien shall be removed in absentia if the government proves that
    notice was sent and that the alien is removable. INA § 240(b)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C.