United States v. William A. White , 654 F. App'x 956 ( 2016 )
[…] consideration of what the defendant intends—is erroneous because it “reduces
    culpability on the all-important element of the crime to negligence.” 
    Id. at 2011–
    12 (quotations omitted).
    Contrary to Defendant’s contentions, Elonis does not call for reversal of
    Defendant’s conviction for a violation of § 875(b). Elonis involved a violation of
    § 875(c), which does not require any mental state on a defendant’s part, not
    § 875(b), which requires the mental state of an “intent to extort.” Compare 18
    U.S.C. § 875(b), with 
    id. § 875(c).
    Moreover, in Elonis, the Supreme Court was
    5
    Section 875(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that, “Whoever transmits in
    interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or
    any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 875(c).
    23
    Case: 14-15525   Date Filed: 06/30/2016    Page: 24 of 35
    concerned with the fact that under the “reasonable person” standard, a defendant
    could be convicted of § 875(c) without any awareness that he had done anything
    wrong.