United States v. Keith Devon Adams , 372 F. App'x 946 ( 2010 )
[…] of the crime charged, rather than the actual facts of the individual’s prior
    conviction.” Id.
    1.     Adams’s Prior Florida Drug Offense is a Qualifying Offense for the
    Purposes of the ACCA
    The ACCA defines a “serious drug offense” to include “an offense under
    State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to
    manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance . . . for which a maximum term of
    imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(A)(ii). Adams was convicted in 2008 under 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a),
    which made it “unlawful for any person to . . . possess with the intent to sell,
    manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” According to § 893.13(1)(a)1,
    when the controlled substance involved is named or described in 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.03
    (2)(a), the defendant commits a second-degree felony. Adams was
    convicted of possession with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver cocaine and