Waling Choizilme v. U.S. Attorney General , 886 F.3d 1016 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a)(1) is an aggravated felony under the illicit-trafficking
    portion of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(B). Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1175-76. The petitioner
    in Spaho argued that the BIA erroneously determined that § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is
    divisible and, therefore, erroneously applied the modified categorical approach in
    determining that his conviction under § 893.13(1)(a)(1) constituted an
    illicit-trafficking aggravated felony. Id. at 1176.
    The Spaho Court concluded that “[i]n this case, the Board was correct in
    upholding the IJ’s determination that § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is divisible.” Id. at 1177.
    The Spaho Court explained that, in determining divisibility, we focus primarily on
    the statutory text. Id. “Section 893.13(1)(a) provides in relevant part that ‘a
    person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
    manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.’” Id. (quoting 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a)). Examining this plain language, the Spaho Court concluded that
    the text of § 893.13(1)(a) “delineates six discrete alternative elements: sale,
    delivery, manufacture, possession with intent to sell, possession with intent to