Waling Choizilme v. U.S. Attorney General , 886 F.3d 1016 ( 2018 )
[…] and quotation omitted). In sum, the structure of the INA does not resolve the
    question before us.
    Third, the use of the same term in related federal statutes is equally
    unhelpful. To the extent that other federal statutes reference “illicit trafficking,”
    the term is left undefined. See, e.g., 
    6 U.S.C. § 348
    (a)(1) (defining “situational
    awareness” as knowledge and understanding of current unlawful cross-border
    activity, including threats and trends concerning “illicit trafficking” and unlawful
    crossings); 22 U.S.C. § 2291f(a)(2) (prohibiting the President from providing
    assistance to any individual or entity that “is or has been an illicit trafficker in any .
    . . controlled substance or is or has been a knowing assistor, abettor conspirator, or
    colluder with others in the illicit trafficking in any such substance”).
    32
    Case: 15-13845    Date Filed: 03/30/2018    Page: 33 of 34
    The term “illicit trafficking” is used in other provisions of the INA, see §
    1182(a)(2)(C), including a neighboring provision, see § 1101(a)(43)(C), but those