United States v. Laureano Roberto Quiroz-Mendoza , 891 F.3d 929 ( 2018 )
[…] Colombian flag on its hull was not “flying” for the purpose of making a “claim of
    nationality or registry.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(e). Second, we reject the crew
    members’ alternative arguments about why the United States lacks jurisdiction.
    A.     A Flag Painted on a Vessel Does Not Fly.
    The Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act grants the United States
    extraterritorial jurisdiction over “vessel[s] without nationality.” 
    Id. 7 Case:
    17-11313      Date Filed: 06/01/2018     Page: 8 of 25
    § 70502(c)(1)(A). The Act states that a vessel is without nationality if “the master
    or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States . . ., to
    make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel.” 
    Id. § 70502(d)(1)(B).
    And
    the Act provides three exclusive methods for the master or individual in charge to
    make a “claim”:
    (1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents
    evidencing the vessel’s nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958