Carlo Llorca v. Sheriff, Collier County, Florida , 893 F.3d 1319 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 125
    . To the extent that Perez suggests that
    donning and doffing under the circumstances of our cases would be compensable, we
    respectfully disagree for the reasons set forth in this opinion.
    13
    Case: 17-10616     Date Filed: 06/27/2018   Page: 14 of 21
    B. The Deputies Are Not Entitled to Compensation for Time Spent
    Commuting in Marked Patrol Vehicles
    The time that the deputies spent commuting in marked patrol vehicles is
    excluded from compensable work time by the Portal–to–Portal Act. The plain
    language of § 254(a)(1) indicates that commute time is generally not compensable.
    Even more importantly, the statute expressly addresses the situation in which an
    employee commutes in an employer’s vehicle and provides that “[f]or purposes of
    this subsection, . . . activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the
    use of [an employer’s] vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of the
    employee’s principal activities.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 254
    (a). For the following reasons, we
    conclude that the activities required of the deputies during their commutes in these
    cases are incidental.
    It would undermine law enforcement if marked patrol cars, driven by